How to Determine the Length of TN Admissions for Canadians

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) a Canadian citizen may be admitted for up to three years to work within the United States under a listed TN profession as long as the passport presented has a validity date throughout the requested period of admission. In addition to verifying passport validity, NAFTA Officers will also reference contract periods and offer letter dates. TN status will be limited to the length of passport validity, employment length or contract length.

For example:

  1. A Canadian citizen applying for admission into the United States under a NAFTA profession presents a three (3) year employment letter. The applicant may be admitted for the entire three (3) year employment period as long as the passport is valid for the length of requested employment.
  2. A Canadian citizen applying for admission into the United States under a NAFTA profession presents a three (3) year employment letter along with an employment contract valid for a one (1) year period. The applicant may only be admitted for the validity of the employment contract no matter how long the request in the employment letter, as long the passport is valid for the length of requested employment.
  3. A Canadian citizen applying for admission into the United States under a NAFTA profession presents a three (3) year employment letter and a passport valid for two (2) years. The applicant will be limited to a two (2) year employment period, as long the passport is valid for the length of requested employment.

If you require assistance with your TN immigration matter contact Mr. Richards today for a free assessment of your situation.

Contact Us Today

Call 1(800) 459-0270 or send an email to moc.walnoitargimmirjnull@ofni