Obtaining U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization

If you are in the United States as a U.S. permanent resident (Green Card Holder) you may be eligible to become a U.S. citizen through naturalization. You may apply for naturalization if you have been a U.S. permanent resident for at least five (5) years, or, if you obtained your green card through marriage, at least three (3) years. Some additional requirements for the naturalization process include:

  • Must be at least 18 years old (Unless waived due to military service)
  • Continuous Residence Requirement.
    • At least 5 years when not married to a U.S. Citizen
    • At least 3 years if through marriage to a U.S. Citizen
  • Physical presence requirement
    • At least one half of the 5 years when not married to a U.S. Citizen
    • At least one half of the 3 years through marriage to a U.S. Citizen
  • Must have resided at least three (3) months in the State where the application is filed
  • Be a person of Good Moral Character
    • At least 5 years when not married to a U.S. Citizen
    • At least 3 years if through marriage to a U.S. Citizen
  • Be attached to the Principles of the U.S. Constitution
  • Be willing to bear arms on behalf of the United States
  • Demonstrate Knowledge of the English Language, U.S. History and U.S. Government

Many people spend their entire lives to become U.S. citizens. The process of naturalization is often the culmination of much effort and sacrifice. If you meet the requirements to become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, it is best to work with an experienced immigration attorney licensed to practice within the United States.

If you are a U.S. permanent resident and you meet the requirements for citizenship through naturalization, we can help. Contact our office today for a free assessment of your immigration matter with Mr. Richards.

Contact Us Today

Call 1(800) 459-0270 or send an email to moc.walnoitargimmirjnull@ofni