TN Hotel Manager

A Hotel Manager has the responsibility of managing a hotel and its staff with a commercial accountability for financial management, budgeting, organizing, planning and directing all hotel services such as reception, reservations, concierge, housekeeping and food and beverage operations.   While a hotel manager takes a strategic overview and plans ahead to maximize profits, he/she also pays attention to details and sets standards for the staff to deliver the ideal services that meet the guests’ expectations.

For a Hotel Manager, managing both the staff and the business is equally important for the growth of the organization that provides lodging and such other accommodations. Some other potential job titles of a Hotel Manager are Resort Manager, Front Office Manager, Night Manager, Front Desk Manager, Rooms Director, Bed and Breakfast Innkeeper and Director of Front Office.

To qualify for TN Hotel Manager non-immigrant status, the applicant for Hotel Manager profession must have earned, and is able to provide proof of the following educational requirements:

  1. Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree in Hotel/Restaurant Management; OR
  2. Post-secondary Diploma or Post-secondary Certificate in Hotel/Restaurant Management, AND
  3. Three years experience in Hotel/Restaurant Management

The applicant for TN Hotel Manager profession must also provide the additional requirements:

  1. Proof of Canadian citizenship;
  2. A detailed support letter from prospective employer;
  3. Proof of intent to return to his/her permanent residence in Canada at the expiration of the temporary TN stay

If the applicant is able to provide evidence of the requirements enumerated above, he/she may qualify for TN Hotel Manager professional status.

A qualified Hotel Manager can obtain TN Professional status for a maximum of three years. Any extension of the status may be issued for up to one year provided that the individual continues to comply with the requirements for TN professionals. The number of extensions has no limit. However, the professional must continue to demonstrate that his/her employment is temporary in nature, and that his/her NAFTA entry is not used to bypass normal procedures of immigration.