TN Occupational Therapist

An Occupational Therapist rehabilitates individuals with physical, mental, emotional and developmental issues to recover or develop their ability so they can be productive and live independent lives. Occupational Therapists deal with different patients who want to overcome different health issues such as individuals who had a stroke, with attention deficit disorder and such other cases. Their responsibility is to help people compensate for loss of functions due to diseases, drug abuse, alcoholism, accidents, reasoning incapacity, mental disorder, eating disorders, injuries and pain.

The main goal of an Occupational Therapist is help patients or clients live productive, satisfying and independent lives by improving their reasoning abilities and motor functions.  Some other potential job titles of Occupational Therapist are Registered Occupational Therapist, Occupational Therapist (OT), Assistive Technology Trainer, Staff Therapist and Industrial Rehabilitation Consultant.

To qualify for TN Occupational Therapist non-immigrant status, the applicant for Occupational Therapist profession must have earned, and is able to provide proof of the following educational requirements:

  1. Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or
  2. State/Provincial license

The applicant for TN Occupational Therapist profession must also provide the additional requirements:

  1. Proof of Canadian citizenship;
  2. A detailed support letter from prospective employer;
  3. Proof of intent to return to his/her permanent residence in Canada at the expiration of the temporary TN stay

If the applicant is able to provide evidence of the requirements enumerated above, he/she may qualify for TN Occupational Therapist professional status.

A qualified Occupational Therapist can obtain TN Professional status for a maximum of three years. Any extension of the status may be issued for up to one year provided that the individual continues to comply with the requirements for TN professionals. The number of extensions has no limit. However, the professional must continue to demonstrate that his/her employment is temporary in nature, and that his/her NAFTA entry is not used to bypass normal procedures of immigration.