TN Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist

Often referred to as simply PT, Physical Therapist are healthcare professionals who examine, diagnose and treat people of all ages who have medical problems caused by diseases or injuries that limit their capability to function normally. They develop a rehabilitative plan for each patient with the use of curative techniques that promote the patient’s ability to reduce pain, move comfortably, prevent permanent disability and restore functions.

Other task of a Physical Therapist is to prevent a person’s loss of mobility even before it occurs by creating wellness-oriented fitness programs for a healthier lifestyle. Intervention programs developed by PTs may include functional training, therapeutic workout, manual therapy methods, electrotherapeutic modalities, and the use of adaptive and assistive devices or equipment. Some other potential job titles of Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist are Home Care Physical Therapist, Staff Physical Therapist, Pediatric Physical Therapist, Outpatient Physical Therapist, Rehabilitation Services Director, and Registered Physical Therapist (RPT).

To qualify for TN Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist non-immigrant status, the applicant for Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist profession must have earned, and is able to provide proof of the following educational requirements:

  1. Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; OR
  2. State/provincial license

The applicant for TN Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist profession must also provide the additional requirements:

  1. Proof of Canadian citizenship;
  2. A detailed support letter from prospective employer;
  3. Proof of intent to return to his/her permanent residence in Canada at the expiration of the temporary TN stay

If the applicant is able to provide evidence of the requirements enumerated above, he/she may qualify for TN Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist professional status.

A qualified Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist can obtain TN Professional status for a maximum of three years. Any extension of the status may be issued for up to one year provided that the individual continues to comply with the requirements for TN professionals. The number of extensions has no limit. However, the professional must continue to demonstrate that his/her employment is temporary in nature, and that his/her NAFTA entry is not used to bypass normal procedures of immigration.