H-1B Visa Application Adds New $10 Registration Fee

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) just finalized a rule that will require H-1B visa petitioners to pay a $10 fee upon submitting their electronic registration. H-1B is a non-immigrant temporary visa for foreign workers in specialty occupations that need a bachelor’s degree or higher. It is petitioned for by the US employer aiming...
Read More

How Much Does It Cost to Get Into Canada with a DUI?

Have you been convicted of a Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or Driving While Intoxicated (DWI)? Your DUI conviction can make you “criminally inadmissible to Canada,” even if your conviction was more than ten years ago. This means that if you want to get into Canada from the US or any other country with a...
Read More

How Can A Canadian Work In The USA?

Before a foreign national can work in the United States, they have to hold the appropriate work visa. Canadians generally have an advantage in this regard because the US and Canada are both in the United States Mexico Canada Agreement (USMCA) formerly the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), allowing easier entry for citizens of...
Read More

How Can I Get A Business Visa For the USA?

When people talk about a US “business visa,” they are commonly referring to the B1 visa. This is a non-immigrant visa that allows its holder to visit the US to conduct temporary business. Citizens of countries under the US Visa Waiver Program need not apply for a B1 visa to enter the United States. If...
Read More

Do I Need An Attorney To Get A TN Visa?

A Trade National (or Trade NAFTA) visa is a non-immigrant visa granted to Canadian and Mexican nationals who are hired to work in the US. There are about 60 different jobs that are covered by this visa, including doctors, scientists, college teachers, accountants, graphic designers, and more. (For the full list of TN visa jobs,...
Read More

How Canada’s New DUI Laws Affect Immigration Chances

The highly debated Bill C-46 is finally enacted in Canada, amending the country’s Criminal Code and instigating a wave of changes in other areas of the law. In particular, the amendments increase the penalties for impaired driving offenses, pushing the maximum sentence from five to 10 years. Consequently, for immigration purposes, an impaired driving charge...
Read More

Does a TN Visa Require Sponsorship?

If you are interested or need to work in the United States temporarily, the easiest way is to secure a job then apply for a TN Visa. The TN Visa is available for foreign nationals from Mexico and Canada under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) formerly known as the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)....
Read More

The US Now Requires Social Media Details From Visa Applicants

The US Department of State has recently added a requirement for most US visa applicants to submit their social media information. Previously, this requirement applied only to foreigners who were picked out for higher scrutiny, such as those who had visited terrorist-controlled areas. Now, all visa hopefuls, except for certain diplomatic and official applicants, will...
Read More

Which Visas Allow You To Work In The USA?

There are more than a dozen types of visas that allow foreign nationals to enter and work in the US. Here are the work visa classifications and their basic requirements. E Visas – E1 And E2 – Treaty Visas These are for citizens of countries engaged in economic treaties with the US. The E1 is...
Read More

USCIS Green Card Medical Exam – What to Expect

You must go through a medical examination if you’re applying for a U.S. green card or lawful permanent resident status. The primary goal of the test is to guarantee that you can be in the United States based on its public health rules and or standards. However, you won’t be able to have the medical...
Read More
1 2 3 26