How Can I Get A Business Visa For the USA?

When people talk about a US “business visa,” they are commonly referring to the B1 visa. This is a non-immigrant visa that allows its holder to visit the US to conduct temporary business. Citizens of countries under the US Visa Waiver Program need not apply for a B1 visa to enter the United States. If...
Read More

Do I Need An Attorney To Get A TN Visa?

A Trade National (or Trade NAFTA) visa is a non-immigrant visa granted to Canadian and Mexican nationals who are hired to work in the US. There are about 60 different jobs that are covered by this visa, including doctors, scientists, college teachers, accountants, graphic designers, and more. (For the full list of TN visa jobs,...
Read More

How Canada’s New DUI Laws Affect Immigration Chances

The highly debated Bill C-46 is finally enacted in Canada, amending the country’s Criminal Code and instigating a wave of changes in other areas of the law. In particular, the amendments increase the penalties for impaired driving offenses, pushing the maximum sentence from five to 10 years. Consequently, for immigration purposes, an impaired driving charge...
Read More

Does a TN Visa Require Sponsorship?

If you are interested or need to work in the United States temporarily, the easiest way is to secure a job then apply for a TN Visa. The TN Visa is available for foreign nationals from Mexico and Canada under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) formerly known as the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)....
Read More

The US Now Requires Social Media Details From Visa Applicants

The US Department of State has recently added a requirement for most US visa applicants to submit their social media information. Previously, this requirement applied only to foreigners who were picked out for higher scrutiny, such as those who had visited terrorist-controlled areas. Now, all visa hopefuls, except for certain diplomatic and official applicants, will...
Read More

Which Visas Allow You To Work In The USA?

There are more than a dozen types of visas that allow foreign nationals to enter and work in the US. Here are the work visa classifications and their basic requirements. E Visas – E1 And E2 – Treaty Visas These are for citizens of countries engaged in economic treaties with the US. The E1 is...
Read More

USCIS Green Card Medical Exam – What to Expect

You must go through a medical examination if you’re applying for a U.S. green card or lawful permanent resident status. The primary goal of the test is to guarantee that you can be in the United States based on its public health rules and or standards. However, you won’t be able to have the medical...
Read More

How Much Money Do I Need To Invest To Qualify For E2 Visa?

The E-2 Visa, also called the Treaty Investor visa, is issued to a foreign national who has invested in and has at least 50 percent ownership of a US business. The investor must be a citizen of a country engaged in an economic treaty with the US (full list of treaty countries here). One of...
Read More

What Jobs Qualify for TN Visa?

If you are a Canadian or Mexican citizen and you wish to work in the United States, then one option is to apply for a TN Visa if your job qualifies. Specifically, any citizen of Mexico and Canada who wants to enter and work in the United States temporarily may be allowed to do according...
Read More

Can I Enter Canada If I Have a DUI?

Although you might have completed the required documents and satisfied the requirements to be admitted to Canada, you may still be declined because of previous criminal conduct. You might also be denied if any of your dependents have been charged with criminal behavior. Those with a DUI conviction may have an even more difficult time....
Read More
1 2 3 25